Sunday, April 26, 2015


Hello All, Today was an amazing day! I got to go on a trail ride, which I haven't done in WAY WAY WAY too long! It was so much fun!
Now on to what Im really here RESULTS! I started on Thursday 4/16/2015 and I posted my starting numbers here in a previous post. So week 1 ending on this previous Thursday, my results were as follows: Bust 42, Waist 39, Hips 52, L Arm 15, R Arm 15.5, L Calf 17.5, R Calf 18, And I decided to add a neck measurement - 14. This makes my results Starting Weight: 242, End of week 1 weight: 232.8 For a total of 10 lbs lost! {Bust: Same, Waist: -2in, Hips: -1in, L Arm: -.5in, R Arm: -.5in, L Calf: -.5 in, R Calf: -.5in} For a grand total of 5 inches lost!! 10 lbs and 5 inches gone!!! Im so thrilled!! Onward and upward we go! I will post again with my new results Thursday! :-D

Monday, March 30, 2015

Soooo this is REALLY day 1 :)

So these pictures are what prompted me to get my BUTT back on here and get this party started!! I put in my stats before and then .............again I fell off the wagon. So I have these pictures....ones that came out of a large group of pictures I tried to take for my dear hubby. While he LOVES them.....I am going to use them as MOTIVATION!!!! Cuz that is not a pretty sight!!! So today was day 1. Breakfast: 1 cup Yoplait non-fat vanilla greek yogert, 1/2 scoop of chocolate whey protein powder, 1/2 a cup of raspberries, Lunch: 12 pita chips, 1 wedge laughing cow light creamy swiss, 1 cup sliced strawberries, 1/2 cup blueberries, carrots, Snack: Almonds, 6 pita crackers, Diner (not eaten yet but preparing), ground steak patty, sautéed mushrooms, salad (spinach, romaine, cherry tomatoes, sliced carrots, LITTLE bit of greek salad dressing) Drank nothing but water all day AAAAAAAND went for my run just now. Well technically run/walk. 5 min walk warmup 5 min run 3 min walk 5 min run 3 min walk 5 min run 5 min walk cooldown And now while waiting for the hubby to get home I am going to do 3 rotations of 1 minute plank 20 squats 20 lunges 25 crunches All in all a pretty good day!! And all that with having to get up at 4 am!! Im telling you, if you EVER need motivation....take an unflattering picture of yourself and keep it very handy!! Every time you want something you shouldn't have, or want to skip your workout...just look at it....look at it really good....every fat roll, every dimple.....IT IS CRAZY GOOD MOTIVATION!!!! :D

Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Foiled day...except foil dinners

Ok, so day 1 didn't start out exactly as I planned. I ended up having to ride to work with my husband which means getting up and out of the house (with 2 little boys) before 5am. Sooooo I didn't get any breakfast/lunch made to take with we wont talk about that. I did however get my starting I will post beginning stats and pictures at the end of this post. For dinner, I did do pretty well. We cooked on the grill and I made a foil mix of red potatoes, zucchini, mushrooms, and a little bit of chicken. Added a little olive oil and some seasoning and put it on the grill...Yummmo!! ------------------------------------- Height - 5'8" Weight 242.8 Bust - 42 Waist - 41 Hips - 53 (YIKES) R Calf - 18 1/2 L Calf - 18 R Arm - 16 L Arm - 15 1/2
Ugh...its not pretty but there it is.....and that will be the LAST time those are my numbers! LETS DO IT!!

Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Woooow its been a loooooong time since I've written anything! So....... I've decided that in order to keep myself honest, track my progress, and have a place to keep all my favorite recipes and workouts, I'm gonna start blogging about my journey! I plan to do this daily.... and tomorrow I will post starting pictures (EEEEEEEEKKK!!!) and measurements etc etc. Sooooooo..... see ya tomorrow!

Thursday, November 1, 2012

Ok, guess its not going to let me post the links...weird

Monday, October 29, 2012

Yummy Paleo treats!

So this weekend I finally gathered all the ingredience I need for a couple sweet treat Paleo recipes Ive been wanting to try!! And wowza!! They were YUMMMY!! So I thought I would share! On was Paleo fudge. It is peanut butter and cocoa chocolate so its not strictly chocolate fudge, but I thought it was delicious! Here is the link to the recipe Another one I tried was for Paleo Pumpkin chocolate chip cookies....these were even better than the fudge. The recipe doesn't make many, and I ate them all in 2 days! :) And still lost weight!! :D Hope you all like them as much as I did!! Even my kids liked the cookies! I didn't let them try my fudge! I wanted some saved for me for another day! :)